• Home
  • Local
    • San Antonio
    • Texas
  • Community
  • Politics
  • Business
  • Events
  • Elections
  • Sports
    • Baseball
    • Basketball
    • Football
    • NFL
    • Olympics
    • San Antonio Spurs
    • WNBA
  • Entertainment
  • Classifieds
  • More
    • World
    • Health
    • Black Lives Matters
      • Technology
    • Digital Library
      • 2025
      • 2026
  • Contact Us
  • About The San Antonio Observer
Search
Logo
Logo
79.1 F
San Antonio
Monday, June 29, 2026
Facebook
Instagram
Youtube
Logo
  • Home
  • Local
    • AllSan AntonioTexas
      Local

      1,000 Hotspots Available for Checkout at 10 Library Branches Across San Antonio

      Events

      What to Know About San Antonio’s Official 4th of July Celebration at Woodlawn Lake

      Local

      Misty Spears Asked For Free Ye Tickets, Then Declined Once It Became Public

      Local

      Councilmembers Push Project Marvel’s Community Input After Championing ‘Vote Yes’

      Education

      Texas Public School Students May Soon Be Required to Read the Bible

  • Community
    • Community

      Huge Community Yard Sale Set for San Antonio’s East Side June 27

      Community

      Father’s Day 5k Brings Families and Community Together for Men’s Health

      Community

      Eastside Residents Invited To Help Shape Public Market Plans

      Community

      Heat Safety Reminders: City Urges San Antonio Residents To Prepare For High Temps

      Community

      Carmen Tafolla’s “The Donkey Lady” Gets National Book Launch Celebration in San Antonio

  • Politics
    • Politics

      Kagan Puts Trump’s Most Inflammatory Remarks About Haitians Into Supreme Court Record

      Education

      From Sunday School to Public School: Texas Bible Reading List Approved For Public Schools

      Immigration

      SCOTUS Clears Way For Trump Deportations As Haitian Advocates Say Racism Was Ignored

      Immigration

      DHS Reconsiders Noem-Era ICE Warehouse Purchases

      Politics

      Josh Hokit Calls Racist, Transphobic Michelle Obama Insult A ‘Compliment’

  • Business
    • Business

      Crowned Skin Is Making Skincare Sexy For Black Men — And The Numbers Prove It

      Business

      Fox Moves To Buy Roku In Major Streaming Deal

      Business

      SpaceX IPO Sends Shares Soaring As Elon Musk’s Paper Wealth Tops $1 Trillion

      Business

      Bari Weiss CBS News Shakeup Deepens As Scott Pelley Is Fired

      Business

      CBS News Leader Bari Weis Replaces 60 Minutes Producer As Network Pushes New Chapter

  • Events
    • Events

      What to Know About San Antonio’s Official 4th of July Celebration at Woodlawn Lake

      Events

      ESSENCE Festival Unveils Full Daytime Schedule for 2026

      Events

      Community Yard Sale, Pride Parade, & Festival: This Week in San Antonio

      Entertainment

      Free Downtown Thursday Block Party Returns to Legacy Park on June 25

      Events

      Banana Ball Brings Fast-Paced Baseball Entertainment Back to San Antonio

  • Elections
    • Elections

      Will Talarico’s Road to the Texas Senate Run Through Black Voters?

      Columnist

      2.5 Million New Texans. One Massive Political Wild Card and The ‘Real Beef’

      Elections

      Talarico Leads Paxton In First Texas Senate Poll After GOP Runoff

      Columnist

      How Red is Texas? Voter Turnout Could Decide Talarico-Paxton Race

      Elections

      Christian Menefee Defeats Longtime Rep. Al Green In High Profile Texas Runoff

  • Sports
    • AllBaseballBasketballFootballNFLOlympicsSan Antonio SpursWNBA
      Basketball

      2026 NBA Draft Delivers Big Picks And Bigger Family Moments

      Sports

      Giannis Antetokounmpo Trade Sends NBA Superstar To Miami Heat In Blockbuster Deal

      Events

      Banana Ball Brings Fast-Paced Baseball Entertainment Back to San Antonio

      Basketball

      Angel Reese Makes WNBA History As Fastest Player To Reach 1,000 Rebounds

      Sports

      Serena Williams Is Headed Back To Wimbledon Singles

  • Entertainment
    • Entertainment

      Twista Pleads Guilty In Federal Tax Case

      Entertainment

      JAŸ-Z In 8 Brings Hov’s Legacy To HBO In New Rick Rubin Docuseries

      Entertainment

      Missy Elliott To Lead Aaliyah Tribute At Essence Fest

      Entertainment

      New Poll Reveals Texas’ Top 3 Budget-Friendly Road Trips for Summer 2026

      Entertainment

      Ye Alamodome Concert Lacks Votes To Stop July 4 Show Mayor Says

  • Classifieds
  • More
    • World
    • Health
    • Black Lives Matters
      • Technology
    • Digital Library
      • 2025
      • 2026
  • Contact Us
  • About The San Antonio Observer
  • Home
  • Local
    • AllSan AntonioTexas
      Local

      1,000 Hotspots Available for Checkout at 10 Library Branches Across San Antonio

      Events

      What to Know About San Antonio’s Official 4th of July Celebration at Woodlawn Lake

      Local

      Misty Spears Asked For Free Ye Tickets, Then Declined Once It Became Public

      Local

      Councilmembers Push Project Marvel’s Community Input After Championing ‘Vote Yes’

      Education

      Texas Public School Students May Soon Be Required to Read the Bible

  • Community
    • Community

      Huge Community Yard Sale Set for San Antonio’s East Side June 27

      Community

      Father’s Day 5k Brings Families and Community Together for Men’s Health

      Community

      Eastside Residents Invited To Help Shape Public Market Plans

      Community

      Heat Safety Reminders: City Urges San Antonio Residents To Prepare For High Temps

      Community

      Carmen Tafolla’s “The Donkey Lady” Gets National Book Launch Celebration in San Antonio

  • Politics
    • Politics

      Kagan Puts Trump’s Most Inflammatory Remarks About Haitians Into Supreme Court Record

      Education

      From Sunday School to Public School: Texas Bible Reading List Approved For Public Schools

      Immigration

      SCOTUS Clears Way For Trump Deportations As Haitian Advocates Say Racism Was Ignored

      Immigration

      DHS Reconsiders Noem-Era ICE Warehouse Purchases

      Politics

      Josh Hokit Calls Racist, Transphobic Michelle Obama Insult A ‘Compliment’

  • Business
    • Business

      Crowned Skin Is Making Skincare Sexy For Black Men — And The Numbers Prove It

      Business

      Fox Moves To Buy Roku In Major Streaming Deal

      Business

      SpaceX IPO Sends Shares Soaring As Elon Musk’s Paper Wealth Tops $1 Trillion

      Business

      Bari Weiss CBS News Shakeup Deepens As Scott Pelley Is Fired

      Business

      CBS News Leader Bari Weis Replaces 60 Minutes Producer As Network Pushes New Chapter

  • Events
    • Events

      What to Know About San Antonio’s Official 4th of July Celebration at Woodlawn Lake

      Events

      ESSENCE Festival Unveils Full Daytime Schedule for 2026

      Events

      Community Yard Sale, Pride Parade, & Festival: This Week in San Antonio

      Entertainment

      Free Downtown Thursday Block Party Returns to Legacy Park on June 25

      Events

      Banana Ball Brings Fast-Paced Baseball Entertainment Back to San Antonio

  • Elections
    • Elections

      Will Talarico’s Road to the Texas Senate Run Through Black Voters?

      Columnist

      2.5 Million New Texans. One Massive Political Wild Card and The ‘Real Beef’

      Elections

      Talarico Leads Paxton In First Texas Senate Poll After GOP Runoff

      Columnist

      How Red is Texas? Voter Turnout Could Decide Talarico-Paxton Race

      Elections

      Christian Menefee Defeats Longtime Rep. Al Green In High Profile Texas Runoff

  • Sports
    • AllBaseballBasketballFootballNFLOlympicsSan Antonio SpursWNBA
      Basketball

      2026 NBA Draft Delivers Big Picks And Bigger Family Moments

      Sports

      Giannis Antetokounmpo Trade Sends NBA Superstar To Miami Heat In Blockbuster Deal

      Events

      Banana Ball Brings Fast-Paced Baseball Entertainment Back to San Antonio

      Basketball

      Angel Reese Makes WNBA History As Fastest Player To Reach 1,000 Rebounds

      Sports

      Serena Williams Is Headed Back To Wimbledon Singles

  • Entertainment
    • Entertainment

      Twista Pleads Guilty In Federal Tax Case

      Entertainment

      JAŸ-Z In 8 Brings Hov’s Legacy To HBO In New Rick Rubin Docuseries

      Entertainment

      Missy Elliott To Lead Aaliyah Tribute At Essence Fest

      Entertainment

      New Poll Reveals Texas’ Top 3 Budget-Friendly Road Trips for Summer 2026

      Entertainment

      Ye Alamodome Concert Lacks Votes To Stop July 4 Show Mayor Says

  • Classifieds
  • More
    • World
    • Health
    • Black Lives Matters
      • Technology
    • Digital Library
      • 2025
      • 2026
  • Contact Us
  • About The San Antonio Observer
Home Authors Posts by Observer Staff

Observer Staff

1357 POSTS 0 COMMENTS
Tom Brady to Get Statue Outside Patriots Stadium
Football

Patriots to Unveil Tom Brady Statue at Gillette Stadium

Observer Staff -
2025-06-17
0
Cecred x BeyGOOD
Entertainment

Beyoncé’s Foundation Awards $10K Grants to Salons and Barbershops

Observer Staff -
2025-06-17
0
Mayor and City Council Blessing
Elections

New Mayor and City Council to Be Sworn In June 18, Here is How to Tune In

Observer Staff -
2025-06-17
0
“Bexar County Showed Up and Showed Out!” -Mayor Elect Gina Ortiz Jones
Cover Story

“Bexar County Showed Up and Showed Out!” -Mayor Elect Gina Ortiz Jones

Observer Staff -
2025-06-10
0
Critics Say Trump’s Deployment of Troops Is Less About Law and Order—and More About Fear and Control.
National

Troops on the Streets, Rights Under Attack

Observer Staff -
2025-06-08
0
Eleanor Logan Obituary San Antonio
Local

San Antonio Observer Mourns Loss of its Founder’s Mother, Eleanor “MaDear” Applewhite Logan

Observer Staff -
2025-06-03
0
(Photo by Steve Granitz/FilmMagic)
Entertainment

Eddie Murphy’s Son Marries Martin Lawrence’s Daughter in Private Church Wedding

Observer Staff -
2025-06-03
0
Shai Gilgeous-Alexander and Victor Wembanyama (Daniel Dunn / Imagn Images)
Basketball

NBA’s First $100 Million Player Could Be on the Horizon

Observer Staff -
2025-06-03
0
Trump’s Influence Looms Over Supreme Court as Big Rulings Await
Politics

Trump’s Influence Looms Over Supreme Court as Big Rulings Await

Observer Staff -
2025-06-03
0
Photo: Getty Images
Health

A New Era Begins for the Country That Once Made Smoking Iconic

Observer Staff -
2025-06-03
0
1...126127128...136Page 127 of 136
Logo

The San Antonio Observer, a free weekly newspaper, is the city’s only African American newspaper and the largest in South Texas. Published since 1995, the Observer has out lasted its contemporaries. The Observer is audited annually by the Circulation Verification Council, (CVC) for distribution in print and range. The Observer publishes in print every Wednesday with over 62 distribution locations. Thank you to all our readers for your support as we all work together, continuously, ensuring transparency within our community and nation through informative news.

Facebook
Instagram

Contact Us Email: contact@saobserver.com | Hours: 24/7 | Address: Publishing Company PO Box 10296 San Antonio, Texas 78210

© 2020 The San Antonio Observer -The Pulse Beat of The Community.

  • About The San Antonio Observer
  • Community
  • Contact Us